18 July 2017

Researching your British Army ancestors just became cheaper


My database of British regimental numbers has been largely built by using online resources. I've been a subscriber to Findmypast for eight years, and an Ancestry subscriber for close to fifteen years I should think. For me, subscriptions are essential, a necessary annual expense.

Which leads me nicely into this new offer from Findmypast, 10% off the price of a UK or World subscription.

The UK sub suits me just fine as I have few overseas ancestors and I use it pretty much exclusively for military records these days. There is a wealth of military data: the worldwide British Army indexes for 1841, 1851, 1861 and 1871, the British Army Service records (far more records indexed on Findmypast than at Ancestry), Scots Guards, Honourable Artillery Company, Tanks, Artillery... it goes on. With so much on offer,I consider a full-price sub to be a bargain, let alone a sub that offers 10 PER CENT OFF!

This is a time-limited offer which starts at 12.01am GMT this evening (ie one minute past midnight on the 19th July) and ends at 11.59pm GMT on Sunday 30th July.

Grab yourself a bargain by following the links on this page. This offer is only being promoted through partners like me, so don't miss out!

17 July 2017

East Surrey Regiment - PoW Other Ranks 1914


There are 119 men on this list of East Surrey other ranks who were captured by the Germans on or before Christmas Day 1914. In due course, all of these men - all those who survived, anyway - would be sent Princess Mary's gift to the troops; and this is the list of those men who were to receive that gift.

10730 Pte Thomas Hughes does not appear on this 6-page typed list which was sent to Sir Ernest Goodhart by the officer i/c East Surrey Section, Infantry Record Office, Hounslow and which is today catalogued as B.O.2 1/171by the Imperial War Museum. Nevertheless, Hughes was certainly a prisoner and has a report in WO 161 which can be accessed on Findmypast (and via The National Archives' website).  There may be other omissions too.

The image on this site is one that may be familiar to past readers of this blog and my Chailey blog, and shows 6738 Private Sabourin (middle row, far left) who was wounded and captured on the opening day of the Battle of Mons on the 23rd August 1914. The photo of him and other convalescents was taken at Chailey in 1915 after he had been repatriated.


I research soldiers!

10678 Private H Baldwin
7664 Private C Barnes
10601 Private T A Barron
6674 Private A G Beckley
10441 Private E H Benford
5977 Private A J Bennett
6852 Private T Bennett
10509 Private G D Betts
5299 Private John G Blacklaws
8667 Private F Blay
10162 Private D Bloomfield
9053 Private H Bowyer
8003 Private G W Burge
8928 Private D J Burne
10709 Private J Butler
10431 Private H A Byford
9895 Private W H Cain
6060 Private W Cannell
7998 Private R Casey
7544 Private W Casey
7190 Private W J Castle
10346 Private W Chamberlain
10168 Private G Clark
8178 Private J Clark
8430 Private G Clarke
9300 Private T K Collis
9953 Lance-Corporal Harry Condon
9065 Drummer William Condon
10591 Private A E Cook
8242 Private H Cook
10781 Private B Cornwall
8742 Private A Cotsford
5395 Sergeant A G Craven
10761 Private F Dawes
7716 Private P Donovan
8716 Private E J Durham
8993 Private E Elliott
7753 Private E Ellis
7680 Private A English
7743 Private J Evans
10319 Lance-Corporal Ewyer
10238 Private H Farmaner
5522 Private W J Finn
8904 Private H B Frost
10425 Private A E Fullex
10468 Private W Gatland
10475 Private A G Giles
9357 Lance-Corporal W G Goodyear
7219 Private D Gosnell
9759 Private H E Grant
6660 Private H Halfpenny
10210 Private P Harding
6098 Private A C Hardy
6992 Private H Harris
9382 Private G Harvey
8418 Private W E Hawkins
10079 Private M R Healy
8240 Lance-Corporal D J Hearn
8025 Private H E Holland
10561 Private S G Hooper
8099 Private L Hubbard
10216 Private J S Humphrey
7736 Private C A Irvin
7844 Private S G Joanes
10412 Private J R Johnson
9333 Private A Jones
7610 Private C Jones
10634 Private R W Jones
8133 Private T Jones
9326 Private H E Kawson
10197 Private F King
10508 Private W A Lewis
7502 Private W R Lloyd
9001 Private A Lock
8112 Private W Marke
9516 Private W J McFarlane
7684 Thomas M Moore
7859 Private R Morgan
10623 Private J Munday
10031 Lance-Corporal W R Neale
10918 Private Harry Newton
10729 Private J Oakley
7959 Private M O'Connor
10329 Private W Parry
10081 Private F J Press 
7751 Private H Priggen 
10550 Private F Purdy 
10087 Private T Richfield 
6738 Private C Sabourin 
10102 Private Frederick S Samworth 
10312 Private F Sayers 
8117 Private G Searle 
7867 Private C T Sherlock 
8276 Private H E Shipling 
8182 Private Albert Sills 
7916 Private J W Smith 
8659 Private W J Sorrell 
7706 Private H Stanton 
7712 Private E Sullivan 
9849 Private H D Taylor 
7910 Private W J Telford 
10462 Private H C Thomas 
5585 Private J Tripp 
8783 Private A Trower 
8160 Private Albert Turrington 
8245 Private W Tutin 
8572 Private G Vary 
7698 Private H J Vince 
10621 Private H W Wales 
7930 Private P Walker
8496 Private W J Wallington 
10590 Private E Wallis 
10027 Private W Walter 
10717 Private C W Ward 
10710 Private F Warren 
4130 Private C Westlake 
10341 Private E Wood 
7892 Private H S Wyatt 
7501 Private I Young

10 July 2017

Bedfordshire Regt wounded, November 1914


I've been transcribing - for some while now - non fatal casualties reported in The Times newspaper for 1914. I expect to complete this task this year and will then augment the data with other 1914 data.

The men listed below all served with the Bedfordshire Regiment and were all reported as having been wounded. Their names were notifed to the War Office on the 27th November 1914 and they appeared in a casualty list published in The Times on the 5th January 1915.

I publish this small sample here because it serves as useful spotlight on the British Army at this particular time. I have not anlaysed this list of wounded men in particular depth but I can tell, by looking as far as 6927 APte Arthur Mabbott, that there are a lot of men from the Special Reserve in this list. I have indicated this by noting (3rd Battalion) next to their names, although this detail does not appear in the official casualty lists.

It is important to note the difference between regular soldiers and men of the Special Reserve. Whereas the former were career soldiers, the Special Reserve were men who had enlisted for part-time soldiering only, albeit they would have known that they would be sent out as drafts to the regular battalions if they were needed.  It is also important to remember that the regular 1st and 2nd Battalions adopted a completely different regimental numbering sequence to the 3rd (Special Reserve) Battalion. So whereas 6313 Joseph Knightley, for instance, must have enlisted as a career soldier in July 1898, 6237 Pte William Levitt and 6381 Pte J Smith had both enlisted in 1910.

Such important distinctions are not generally noted in casualty lists, although the simple addition of a 3/ prefix to the special reservists' numbers would have made it very obvious what these men's origins were and when they had enlisted.

What this list says to me though is that already, by November 1914, the Bedfordshire Regiment had suffered significant losses and had already taken in large numbers of men from the Special Reserve. These men too, were now returning back to England as wounded soldiers.

I research soldiers!

4677 Pte Arthur Worbey 
5366 Sgt G Hodge 
5373 Sgt E Hutchinson 
6037 Pte A Mills 
6108 Pte Alfred Richardson (3rd Battalion)
6137 Pte Arthur Holt (3rd Battalion)
6234 Pte S Webb 
6237 Pte Roger William Levitt (3rd Battalion)
6313 Pte Joseph Knightley 
6381 Pte J Smith (3rd Battalion)
6388 Pte John T Bates 
6494 Pte Arthur Green 
6512 Pte Albert S Fitch 
6707 Pte Harry Darlow (3rd Battalion)
6712 Pte W Waller 
6779 Pte A Abbott 
6827 Pte Charles Harley 
6849 Pte J F Randall (3rd Battalion)
6858 Pte Charles Gregory (3rd Battalion)
6916 Pte Abel Clark (3rd Battalion)
6927 Pte Arthur Mabbott (3rd Battalion)
6991 Pte G Thompson 
7017 Pte B Wood 
7030 Pte J Keep 
7066 Pte F Gooding 
7171 Pte S Evans 
7174 Pte A Butler 
7216 Pte F Coppin 
7289 Pte W Webb 
7398 Pte H Gray 
7412 Pte E Carter 
7451 Pte Arthur H Haile 
7570 Pte J Goodwin 
7612 Sgt P Chandler 
7656 Pte A Turner 
7730 Pte J Fensome 
7936 Bandsman E Clarke 
8306 Sgt P Folkard 
8355 L-Sgt W Gale 
8388 Bandsman E Fynn 
8398 Pte W Millard 
8441 Sgt C Guerin 
8458 Sgt E Endersby 
8469 Pte F Wright 
8509 Pte E Keogh 
8548 Pte F Crew 
8555 Pte E H Reid 
8591 Sgt G Roper 
8692 Pte C Smith 
8742 Pte J Marney 
8812 Cpl A Smith 
8841 Dmr A Pearcey 
8874 Pte F Richardson 
8922 Pte C J Hooper 
8939 Pte I Afford 
8963 Pte W Shaw 
8978 Pte J Hornett 
8981 Pte A Chandler 
8982 Sgt F Bulley
 9024 Cpl J Newby 
9035 Pte J Ellis 
9047 Pte F Braybrook 
9074 Pte T Gardiner 
9097 Pte A Jeeves 
9134 Pte H Cooper 
9135 Pte H Gear 
9220 Pte G Webster
9231 L-Cpl H Halls 
9260 Pte G Harlott
9264 Cpl W R Brown 
9267 Pte Frank Bird 
9278 Pte J Eccles 
9294 Pte S Webb 
9299 Pte A Chennells 
9326 Pte W Robinson 
9337 Pte Edward Boxall 
9349 Pte J King 
9385 Pte A Beard
9397 L-Cpl G Taylor 
9419 Pte C Wright 
9445 Pte E Larman 
9459 Pte G Ellis 
9475 L-Cpl T Sharpe 
9503 Pte O Denton 
9544 L-Cpl E Pepper 
9581 Pte W Papworth 
9594 Pte J Goodhead 
9595 Pte J Sharp 
9598 Cpl F Robinson 
9648 Pte A Skinner 
9655 Pte E Parker 
9690 Pte H Osborne 
9712 Pte D Lydle 
9726 Pte A Gilbey 
9744 Pte G Butler 
9756 Pte A Tomlinson 
9759 Pte S Simons 
9804 Pte G Cope 
9808 Pte P Clark 
9819 Pte Arthur Richardson 
9826 Pte S Rumbles 
9837 Pte S J Folwell 
9867 Pte W Mardling 
9869 Pte A R Maydwell 
9891 Pte A Mee 
9951 Pte H Wright 
9973 Pte R Franklin 
10017 Pte W G Watson 
10030 Pte A Woodcock 
10031 Pte G Brown 
10041 Pte J Reid 
10042 Pte A Fitzjohn 
10048 Pte W White 
10081 Pte H Denton 
10144 Cpl P Sandilands 
10145 Pte T J Harris 
10171 Pte W Austin 
10188 Pte G Stringer 
10374 L-Cpl T Allen

Image courtesy of The History Place

24 June 2017

The Tank Corps: enlistments 1916-1919


The Tank Corps was formed from the Heavy Branch, Machine Gun Corps on the 27th July 1917 and so this year marks the 100th anniversary of the formation of this corps. That provides me with a great excuse - as if I needed one anyway -  to publish information on Tank Corps regimental numbering.

I am indebted to Mark Bailey and Howard Williamson who supplied the majority of the information below - Mark by diligently poring over hundreds of hard-to-read papers in WO 363 and WO 364, and Howard by studying thousands of entries in medal rolls. More of Howard's research on the Tank Corps can be found in volume two of his Great War Medal Collectors' Companion.

The photo above is taken comes from my collection and I'd love to know more about it. It comes from a significant archive which belonged to Old Contemptible George Anderson, formerly Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) and latterly Army Ordnance Corps. I suspect he's in this photo somewhere, but I have no idea which man he is.

Initially the Tank Corps recruited men who had experience of heavy vehicles and heavy machinery. Army Service Corps drivers, machine-gunners and artillerymen were all combed out of their units to join the newly-formed Tank Corps, and there are certainly patterns of former service to be found in the subsequent issue of regimental numbers to this corps. Use the numbers below to identify likely enlistment dates and - in some cases - former units served with. Numbers were issued in blocks of 1000 although there is evidence that large blocks of numbers were never used.

Finally, remember, I research soldiers!

40000 to 40500
40348 John Barter, joined on 05/06/1916
Howard Williamson notes that numbers in this range were issued to men who enlisted directly into the Tank Corps.

Numbers 40501 to 68999 do not appear to have been used.

69000 to 69999
69733 Clifford Baldwin, joined on 13/11/1916

70000 to 70200
Howard Williamson notes casualties from 1st December 1917. This band of 200 men largely transferred from cyclist companies.

Numbers 70200 to 74999 do not appear to have been used.

75000 to 75999
75516 George Edward Bailey, joined on 22/12/1916; formerly 8681 ACC
75640 Albert Edward Browning, joined on 31/12/1916; formerly 3051 London R

76000 to 76999
76290 Robert Allan, joined on 06/01/1917; formerly 614 ACC

77000 to 77999
Howard Williamson notes casualties from 28th July 1917

78000 to 78999
78008 John Oultram, joined on 17/11/1916; formerly 10644 ACC
78012 Samuel Waters, joined on 17/11/1916; formerly 361 ACC
78065 Thomas Harry Snary, joined on 18/11/1916; formerly 2524 Lond Cyc Coy
78110 William Humphreys, joined on 27/11/1916; formerly 21878 KOSB
78259 Harry Sherlock Holmes, joined on 02/12/1916; formerly 2203 Northern Cyc Bn
78384 Walter Leeming, joined on 04/12/1916; formerly 204 Training Reserve
78522 Arthur Dennis Tomes, joined on 11/12/1916; formerly 014031 AOC
78545 Alfred Thomas Millerson, joined on 11/12/1916; formerly 01034 AOC
78610 Harry Swift, joined on 14/12/1916; formerly DM2/223865 ASC (MT)
78671 Ernest Walter Sherriff, joined on 15/12/1916; formerly DM2/224124 ASC (MT)
78705 Charles John William Howlett, joined on 16/12/1916; formerly DM2/231070 ASC (MT)
78686 Frederick Chester Tiplady, joined on 19/12/1916; formerly 271 Lond Cyc Coy

Numbers 79000 to 90999 do not appear to have been used.

91000 to 91999
91613 Wilfred Arthur Austin, joined on 27/12/1916; formerly 1791(S) Royal Marine Artillery
91773 Alfred Edmund Leal, joined on 10/01/1917; formerly Army Res
91857 Edward Donkin Smith, joined on 12/01/1917; formerly 39186 Yorkshire Regt
91906 Gustav Stanley Degerland, joined on 11/01/1917; formerly T4/185879 ASC (666 Coy)
91907 John William Hobson, joined on 11/01/1917; formerly TS/9747 ASC (666 Coy)
91908 Arthur John Loker, joined on 11/01/1917; formerly TS/441 ASC (666 Coy)
91909 William Pratt, joined on 11/01/1917; formerly TS/9876 ASC (666 Coy)
91910 George Pratt, joined on 11/01/1917; formerly TS/9916 ASC (666 Coy)
91857 Edward Donkin Smith, joined on 12/01/1917; formerly 39186 Yorkshire Regt

92000 to 92999
92261 Robert Lewis Oates, joined on 15/01/1917; formerly 37889 York & Lancaster Regiment
92166 William Dalton Simpson Hendrie, joined on 20/01/1917; formerly M2/191652 ASC (MT)
92739 Samuel March, joined on 30/01/1917; formerly 10661 Essex

93000 to 93999
93074 Charles John Ballard, joined on 07/02/1917; formerly 32834 Essex
Howard Williamson does not note numbers in this range although Mark Bailey identified the man below, and there are plenty of numbers beginning 93* to be found on medal index cards.


Image, courtesy The National Archives

94000 to 94999 
Howard Williamson notes casualties from 29th November 1917. Men are transfers-in from line infantry and yeomanry regiments

95000 to 95999
95561 George Walter Spencer, joined on 18/02/1917; formerly 11906 Royal Berks
95122 Walter Dunbar, joined on 23/02/1917; formerly 3183 Royal Scots
95208 William Edward Judson, joined on 24/02/1917; formerly 6679 Yorkshire Regt

96000 to 96999
96684 Alfred William Woodcock, joined on 06/06/1917; formerly TR/13/51770 18 TRB
Howard Williamson notes these men are transfers-in from Training Reserve battalions.

97000 to 97999
97115 George Barker, joined on 23/06/1917; formerly M/205602 ASC (MT)
Howard Williamson notes these men are transfers-in from Army Service Corps.

Numbers 98000 to 98999 do not appear to have been used.

99000 to 99999
Scant evidence of these numbers but numbers within this block certainly were used:


Image, courtesy Ancestry

Numbers 100000 to 108999 do not appear to have been used.

109000 to 109999
109680 Francis Brown, joined on 02/07/1917; formerly 193435 RFA
109781 William Adams, joined on 08/07/1917; formerly 218488 RFA
Howard Williamson notes that men with numbers in this range were mostly transfers in from Royal Field Artillery.

110000 to 110999
110297 William Almond, joined on 02/07/1917; formerly 159943 RFA
110448 John Aldridge, joined on 05/07/1917; formerly 19990 East Lancashire Regt
Howard Williamson notes that men with numbers to 110413 were transfers in from Royal Field Artillery. Mark Bailey separately identifies 110448 John Aldridge who transfers in from line infantry.

111000 to 111999
111102 William Thomas Angel, joined on 09/07/1917; formerly 30464 SWB
111735 Leo Young, joined on 02/08/1917; formerly 194179 RFA
111951 Smith Shelton, joined on 31/07/1917; formerly RGA
Howard Williamson notes that the majority of these men were transfers-in from RHA and RFA.

112000 to 112999
112262 Thomas John Jones, joined on 07/08/1917; formerly 42185 RFA
112716 William Norbury Smith, joined on 11/08/1917; formerly 203313 RFA
112912 John Andrews, joined on 11/08/1917; formerly 200576 RFA
112542 Aric Alban Smith, joined on 25/08/1917; formerly 207675 RFA
Howard Williamson offers no results for men with numbers in this range, although Mark Bailey's evidence (above) indicates transfers-in from Royal Field Artillery.

Numbers 113000 to 199999 do not appear to have been used.

200000 to 200999
Howard Williamson notes that men with numbers in this range were transfers-in from men who were serving with the Machine Gun Corps, and specifically men with MGC numbers 1 to 3000, 32000 to 32500 and 38200 to 38999.

201000 to 201999
Similar to above, these men are transfers-in from men who were serving with the Machine Gun Corps (Howard Williamson).

202000 to 202999
Howard Williamson notes that men with numbers in this range were mostly transfers-in from men who were serving with the Machine Gun Corps.

Numbers 203000 to 204999 do not appear to have been used.

205000 to 205999
Numbers issued to men who previously served with a variety of units (Howard Williamson).

206000 to 206999
Howard Williamson notes that men with numbers in this range were mostly transfers-in from men who were serving with the Machine Gun Corps.

Numbers 207000 to 299999 do not appear to have been used.

300000 to 300999
300409 James Smith, joined on 07/08/1917; formerly 131174 RFA
300234 William Ashurst, joined on 10/08/1917; formerly 83200 RFA
Howard Williamson notes men with numbers in this range are transfers-in from RHA and RFA.

301000 to 301999
301188 Ernest Calvert, joined on 25/08/1917; formerly 85288 RFA
301236 William Bale, joined on 29/08/1917; formerly 98643 RFA
301339 Ralph Brown, joined on 29/11/1917; formerly 2622 RFA MMGS
301850 James Allen, joined on 15/12/1917; formerly 2842 E Lancs

302000 to 302999
302187 William Henry Wilson, joined on 09/10/1917; formerly M2/182480 ASC (MT)
302729 Patrick Burke, joined on 15/02/1918; formerly 2264 QR Glasgow Yeomanry
302992 Robert Smith, joined on 31/08/1918; formerly 315 Black Watch

303000 to 303999
303026 George Barrett, joined on 13/10/1918; formerly T/24716 ASC
303075 Alfred Ernest Barber, joined on 15/11/1918; formerly 36732 London R

304000 to 304999
304233 William Albert Ascough, joined on 14/12/1917; formerly 57622 Liverpool R
304516 William Atherton, joined on 20/12/1917; formerly 15284 Lancashire Fusiliers
304897 George Harry Brown, joined on 25/12/1917; formerly 34063 Glosters
304882 Ernest Wilson, joined on 28/12/1917; formerly 2314 N Irish Horse

305000 to 305999
305055 Samuel Wilson, joined on 28/12/1917; formerly 17864 Black Watch
305011 John Brown, joined on 01/01/1918; formerly 18577 Gordon Hr
305855 Rueben Frank Young, joined on 11/01/1918; formerly 1880 RE
305817 Robert James Hedger, joined on 17/01/1918; formerly 519699 RE

306000 to 306999
306164 Edward Smith, joined on 18/01/1918; formerly 65739 RE
306844 George William Abbot, joined on 18/01/1918; formerly 414 Dorset RE

307000 to 307999
307044 Cuthbert Mark Smith, joined on 19/01/1918; formerly 148192 RFA (then RE)
307635 Arthur Charles Young, joined on 21/01/1918; formerly 39113 RFC
307849 John Duncan Alexander, joined on 23/01/1918; formerly 18500 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

308000 to 308999
308349 Sidney Maynard Hay, joined on 29/01/1918; formerly T2/450 ASC
308790 Arthur Henry Ferris, joined on 08/02/1918; formerly 39398 R Berks
308837 George Devlin Tasker, joined on 08/02/1918; formerly T1/4631 ASC

309000 to 309999
309341 Sydney Woodcock, joined on 31/03/1918; formerly 63542 RFC
309601 Albert Henry Humphries, joined on 13/04/1918; formerly 141717 Labour C
309703 Frank Gilbert Pollard, joined on 13/04/1918; formerly 2957 Gloucs

310000 to 310999
310110 Oliver James Marshall, joined on 19/08/1918
310157 Silas Groves, joined on 19/08/1918
311213 James Brown, joined on 20/08/1918
310942 Thomas Humphries, joined on 26/08/1918; formerly 279946 RFA
Howard Williamson notes men with numbers in this range are transfers-in from miscellaneous units based at home.

311000 to 311999
311532 John Allan, joined on 29/08/1918; formerly 251075 RFA
Howard Williamson notes men with numbers in this range are transfers-in from miscellaneous units based at home.

312000 to 312999
312162 John Henry Archer, joined on 31/08/1918; formerly 136378 Labour C
312408 Arthur Robert Brown, joined on 02/09/1918; formerly 174600 Army Res
Howard Williamson notes men with numbers in this range are transfers-in from home-based men.

313000 to 313999
313113 Adam Brown, joined on 04/09/1918
313084 William Wilson, joined on 07/09/1918; formerly 22064 AVC
313626 George Harold Mills, joined on 10/09/1918; formerly D/29285 4 Res Regt Dgns
Howard Williamson notes men with numbers in this range are transfers-in from home-based men.

314000 to 314999
314025 Donald Fowler Brown, joined on 13/09/1918; formerly D/22051 4 Res Regt Dgns
Howard Williamson notes men with numbers in this range are transfers-in from home-based men.

315000 to 315999
315834 William Henry Barton, joined on 20/09/1918; formerly TR/5/131516 86 TR Bn
Howard Williamson notes men with numbers in this range are transfers-in from Training Reserve battalions.

316000 to 316999
316022 Thomas Ivor Baldwin, joined on 17/09/1918; formerly TR/5/174061 113 TR Bn
316884 George Henry Angus, joined on 17/09/1918; formerly TR/5/187178 20 TR Bn
Howard Williamson notes men with numbers in this range are transfers-in from home-based men.

317000 to 317999
317288 Walter Thomas Rowe, joined on 05/09/1918
317493 George Mills, joined on 27/09/1918
317535 Harry Young, joined on 27/09/1918
317580 Charles Brown, joined on 30/09/1918; formerly Army Res
317950 Daniel Humphreys, joined on 31/10/1918; formerly 4430 KSLI

318000 to 318999
318101 John Adamson, joined on 08/11/1918; formerly 15326 Gordon Hr
318393 George Brown, joined on 21/04/1919

319000 to 320999
319327 Robert Hay, joined on 21/06/1919

320000 to 320999


Image, courtesy Ancestry

321000 to 321999
321501 Thomas Wilson, joined on 08/03/1919; formerly 201507 L N Lancs

320000 to 321999
320288 James Atkins, joined on 22/07/1919
320858 Alfred William Bacon, joined on 06/08/1919

322000 to 322999
322227 James Sidney Baines, joined on 07/07/1919; formerly 253998 RFA
322286 George Thomas Brown, joined on 07/07/1919; formerly 254728 RFA

9 June 2017

6th Dragoon Guards - Other Rank PoWs 1914


The 6th Dragoon Guards men who appear in the list below were all captured and became prisoners of war of the Germans on or before Christmas Day 1914

The men have been catlaogued under B.O.2 1/161 at the Imperial War Museum which is a five-page hand-written letter (two lists, with many identical details but some unique information against some men) dated 13th Jan 1919. Other details not published here include the men's home addresses.


These lists of names, now housed in the Imperial War Museum, are certainly incomplete but they're also a great starting point.  I am currently adding to the information I hold by looking at The Times casualty lists and also the Prisoners of War on Findmypast.  There are close to 2.7m indexed records in total and over 69,000 First World War PoW records

Read more about the Princess Mary tin lists here.


... and remember, I research soldiers!

3401 Corporal F Abbott 
728 Lance-Corporal F Aspinall 
4502 Private W Atkins 
7323 Private W Baker 
8640 Lance-Corporal G Ball 
123 Private F G Batt 
10189 Private J Blake
2342 Private F A Butler 
4562 Private W Cameron 
40345 Private W Cameron 
7318 Private G Causey 
7476 Private M Crow 
7362 Private E Dallard 
4742 Trumpeter Day 
8308 Private H Edwards 
8607 Private H Fudge 
7368 Corporal C Garforth 
4774 Lance-Corporal Charles Gogarty 
746 Trumpeter G Goode 
5968 Private H Grant 
7403 Private G Hill 
656 Private A Johnson 
2494 Lance-Corporal F Johnson 
496 Private F W Johnson 
4507 Lance-Corporal A Lyons 
46318 Saddler D McDonald 
4710 Private A McFarlane 
4475 Cpl William Nicholson 
124 Private F Painter 
3564 Private W Parsons 
46295 Musician W Parsons 
3211 Private F Pearce 
3172 Private W Pearce 
1836 Private J Phillips 
4501 Corporal Ernest J Roffey 
4725 Private J Rooke 
998 Private G Slack 
1055 Saddler C Stunt 
2616 Private G J Trump 
1033 Private W Webb 
5450 Private H Wells 
7231 Trumpeter Whitmore 
7332 Private G Wingrove 
4756 Sergeant Ernest V Winyard 
566 Private A Young

26 May 2017

5th Dragoon Guards - Other Rank PoWs 1914


4708 Sergeant William T Capps 
5368 Private Oscar E Carroll 
6353 Trumpeter C F Clifford 
Saddler Gibbs 
5228 Pte James Groves 
1310 Private A C Hamm 
Private Harrison 
7208 Lance-Corporal J J Maguire
3750 Lance-Corporal W Marlow 
7818 Private C E Mitchell
411 Private F Moors Private Moors 
7610 Lance-Corporal John Newson 
5475 Corporal Henry Paice 
3805 Corporal Jacob Peach 
633 Private George Pratt 
5369 Bandsman Alfred Wells 
5098 Corporal T W West 
6321 Private Thomas Wilberforce 
5342 Private Wilfred A Wilde
7799 Private W H Yarney

There are only twenty men from the 5th Dragoon Guards who appear on what I refer to as the Princess Mary tin PoW lists. These men above appear on a list of Dragoons and Lancers NCOs and men which was submitted to Sir Ernest Goodhart by Colonel F J Ryder on the 7th February 1919. The names below appear on a  nominal roll of repatriated PoWs of the 1st Life Guards, and Dragoons attached to the 1st Life Guards. The list was submitted to Sir Ernest Goodhart on the 22nd January 1919 by the officer in charge, 1st Life Guards Records.  

These lists of names, now housed in the Imperial War Museum, are certainly incomplete but they're also a great starting point.  I add to the information I hold by looking at The Times casualty lists and also the Prisoners of War on Findmypast.  There are close to 2.7m indexed records in total and over 69,000 First World War PoW records

Read more about the Princess Mary tin lists here.


Remember, I research soldiers!

8 May 2017

East Lancashire Regiment - PoW other ranks 1914


Here's a list of 137 men of the 1st Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment who became prisoners of the Kaiser on or before Christmas Day 1914. Read more about this Prisoner of War data source on my 1914 PoWs page. 

This data has been transcribed from the following sources which are now housed at the Imperial War Museum: 

  • B.O.2 1/252: a three-page typed list from the officer i/c No 2 Infantry Record Office, Sessions House, Lancaster Road. Dated 17th January 1919.
  • B.O.2 1/253: a four-page typed list from the Regimental Centre for the East Lancashire Regiment Prisoners of War.  Dated 10th January 1919


8476 Private R H Ashworth 
8588 Private F Auty 
8405 Private W H Ball 
10893 Private H Beamer 
10030 Bandsman A V Bell 
5374 Sergeant C Bennett 
10714 Lance-Corporal F Beresford 
8831 Private W Bolger 
5630 Private J Bowman 
9486 Private S H Boyd 
3447 Private G Bradley 
7885 Private W H Bromley 
9493 Private T Bully 
7827 Private A Bunney 
8271 Private P Byrne 
8560 Private H Cambridge 
7663 Lance-Corporal H Carnell 
8505 Lance-Corporal E Carter 
7133 Private J Caton 
8585 Drummer V G S Champion 
8970 Private A Chapman 
10729 Lance-Corporal R Clark 
8338 Private R Clegg 
9464 Sergeant A Craymer 
8312 Private C W Cripps 
9118 Private A Davies 
911 Private A Davis 
8219 Private W Davison 
10602 Lance-Corporal W R C Denwood 
9356 Bandsman F Dolman 
8260 Private J Donnelly 
8896 Private J Dooley 
7006 Private T Dyer 
7843 Private A Eastham 
6897 Private J Eaton 
9053 Private W Ellicott 
7132 Private W Entwistle 
8076 Private E Finn 
8129 Private J J Flood 
7718 Private C Ford 
9441 Private R Gammon 
7813 Private J Grafton 
7798 Private J Green 
7972 Private S H Halliwell 
10920 Private W Hart 
8534 Private H Hatcher 
10343 Private W T Hawkins 
10891 Private T Hazell 
8225 Private J Healey 
7650 Private J Higgins 
10800 Private A Hill 
8037 Private R Hillman 
7115 Private A Holden 
10705 Private P Holden 
10227 Corporal F E D Horsley 
10762 Private W Hoy 
8224 Lance-Corporal J Hughes 
8177 Private Vernon William Hurcum 
10701 Private G W Jenkins 
5753 Lance-Corporal C W Joel 
10760 Private A Jones 
8685 Private G W Jones 
5689 Sergeant J R Kay 
10623 Corporal J R Kenney 
10898 Private A King 
8427 Private J R King 
9784 Bandsman E Knight 
7785 Private F Ladams 
8091 Private F Lakin 
8291 Private F Lancaster 
10869 Private F Lee 
9456 Private R Leeder 
8008 Private William Leybourne 
8507 Bandsman F Lomas 
8507 Private F Lomas 
7959 Private Henry Lund 
10789 Private W Maddocks 
8133 Private J Mansell 
7920 Private J Martin 
7739 Private James Mason 
7657 Private E Mathers
10520 Bandsman A Maycock 
8360 Private B McConnell 
19026 Sergeant A Merritt 
4737 Sergeant T Miley 
7125 Private F Miller 
10565 Private H Mitchell 
7683 Private W Moore 
6453 Private J Muirhead 
8412 Private J N Naylor 
9029 Private E Newsham 
8543 Private T Nunn 
10244 Private E Oates 
9006 Private J Ozanne 
10562 Private B Pass 
10777 Private H E Pawley 
8639 Private W Peoples 
8263 Private R Pilling 
7910 Private G Plowman 
7610 Private J Rampton 
10646 Private W Ramsbottom 
10904 Private J Redmond 
8175 Private A E Reed
8175 Private A Reid 
10439 Drummer C G Riches 
7844 Private T Rogers 
7120 Private H Rutherford 
10241 Lance-Sergeant I G F Scott 
8944 Private C Shanley 
6791 Private J Shaw 
8489 Private R Short 
10851 Lance-Corporal R J Slater 
6742 Private C Smith 
7990 Private J Smith 
8234 Private T Smith 
9487 Private W Smith 
7128 Private T Spencer 
9857 Private J Stephens 
8095 Corporal S A Thompson 
10280 Sergeant J Tingle 
10648 Private B J Toop 
8801 Private P Tracey 
10087 Private C Travis 
6710 Corporal W Tynan 
8660 Private R Underwood 
8648 Private A Watson 
9435 Private G Watts 
7726 Private J Whewell
8486 Private B White 
7899 Private J Whiteside 
8942 Private J Whitwell 
8191 Private A Williams 
8712 Private J T Williams 
6554 Sergeant F Wilmott 
9677 Private A Wishart 
8452 Private W Witherington 
5964 CQMS H Woan

Remember, I research soldiers!